PRIVACY POLICY

The management and protection of the personal data of the visitor/user of the DI is subject to the terms of this announcement as well as to the provisions of national, community and international law regarding the protection of the individual from the processing of personal data, as applicable from time to time.

kavoshouse.com collects personal information of visitors/users of the site, only when they themselves voluntarily provide it in order to provide the services that are available online. Personal information is information that can be used to identify or contact an individual as well as other information relating to that individual.

kavoshouse.com will not make available for sale or otherwise transmit or disclose personal information of visitors/users of the site to third parties, not related to it, without the consent of the visitor/user, with the exception of the application of relevant legal dictates and to the competent authorities only.

kavoshouse.com may process part or all of the information sent by visitors/users for statistical purposes and to improve its services - information.

The visitor/user can contact the respective administrator of the DB in order to verify the existence of the personal file, its correction, its change or its deletion.

kavoshouse.com may collect PI user identification information using corresponding technologies, such as cookies and/or Internet Protocol (IP) address tracking. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard drive of each visitor/user and do not take notice of any document or file from their computer. They are used to facilitate the access of the visitor/user regarding the use of specific services and/or pages of the IP, for statistical reasons and in order to determine the areas which are useful or popular.

The visitor/user of the IP can set his program for navigating the Internet (web browser) in such a way that it either warns him about the use of cookies in specific services or does not allow the acceptance of the use of cookies in any case. In the event that the visitor/user of the specific services and pages does not wish to use cookies for his identification, he cannot have further access to these services.

This IP includes links to other websites which are under the responsibility of third parties (natural or legal persons). In no case is kavoshouse.com responsible for the terms of protection of personal data which these websites follow.

Law 2472/1997 gives you rights against all those who hold and process your personal data. These rights are:


The Right to Information

The controller must inform you about the collection of your personal data. You have the right to know the identity of the data controller, the purpose for which it collects and processes the data, as well as who are the recipients of this data.


The Right of Access

You have the right to know whether personal data concerning you is or has been the subject of processing. In particular, you have the right to request and receive from the controller, without delay and in an understandable and clear manner, information about the data concerning you, such as their nature, their origin, the purposes of the processing and their recipients.

To exercise your right of access start by sending a registered letter to the controller. Keep a copy of the letter, the postal receipt, and any response(s) they send you. The letter is simple:

Sir/Madam … Please, in accordance with Law 2472/1997 article 12, inform me in writing and clearly which of my personal data you keep in your files …

The controller must respond to you in writing within fifteen (15) days. In the event that the controller does not respond within fifteen (15) days or if his response is unsatisfactory, then you can submit a report/complaint to the Data Protection Authority www.dpa.gr and ask to consider your request.


The Right to Object

You have the right to object with your request to the controller and to request the correction or deletion of your personal data.

To exercise your right to object start by sending a registered letter to the controller. Keep a copy of the letter, the postal receipt, and any response(s) they send you. The letter is simple:

Sir/Madam … Please, in accordance with Law 2472/1997 article 13, correct as follows (…) or delete my personal data that you keep in your files.

The controller must respond to you in writing within fifteen (15) days.
In the event that the controller does not respond within fifteen (15) days, or if their response is unsatisfactory, then you can submit a report/complaint to the Data Protection Authority and ask them to consider your request.


Appeal to the Data Protection Authority

In the event that you consider that the protection of your personal data is affected in any way, you can appeal to the Data Protection Authority www.dpa.gr.

In case of exercising the right of access or objection you should first contact kavoshouse.com and only if it does not satisfy your request to appeal to the Authority.


Useful Links

General Secretariat of Consumer Protection

Consumer advocate

Ombudsman